Mere Carnival September 15th 2018

    

A Brief History

Joan White from Charnage was the first Carnival Queen for Mere in 1932.  Her family still live in the area.  

We then used to have an old fashioned carnival that started at the Recreation Ground.  Many of the entries were “thrown together” at the last minute which added to the fun.  The Brownies with whom I am Assistant Guider used Colin Read’s Homestead Farm to build and decorate their entry on the morning of the procession.  The tractor was then washed after the day’s milking and farming and then used the same evening for the procession.  The fair used to be at Angel Lane in the field next to the Vicarage and has since been held in the fields at the Meads and  Manor Road. 
The children's fancy dress was always popular and this is still traditional in Mere.  Decorated trolleys and prams were popular entries during past years.   We used to attract a lot more Mere entries which have included The Mere 1982 gang – with many well known  local families building their entries. These included “The Old Woman that lived in the shoe” , Cleopatra and “Teatime in Tokyo”, Walton’s of Mere,    T.A.Y.S. which consisted of the Thorpe and Young families from Mere.    Mere Brownies,  Mere Guides,  Mere Rangers,  Mere Cubs and Scouts,  Mere Cat Scarers,  Merely Tipplers,  Jeans Electrical,   Lions Club of Gillingham Mere and Shaftesbury and their driving force for their entries from the late Ann Padfield (nee Tranter) and Tony Taylor driving their tractor for them.   Local entries that still participate today include the Mere Girlguiding and Jeans Electrical.

            The late David Chalke from F.J.Chalke Garages Mere brought the small lion cubs from Longleat to Mere in the 1960’s for the Carnival procession.

            There is a lot of planning for the Mere committee; we have to start in February to book bands, judges and organise the grand draw and events to make sure things go smoothly.  These include fundraising events such as the ever popular Bingo and Quiz nights, which are organised by the carnival committee along with support from Mark and Sam Cassidy from the Walnut Tree Inn.
Previous events have included Pub pushes in prams and wheelbarrows, torchlight procession to Castle Hill with a bonfire on the top, barbecue and disco,  pet show,  Mere Manor brass concert,  five a side football at Duchy Manor School,  Castle Hill races from the Square,  Baby Show,  Arts and Crafts show,  Carnival Quiz,  children’s disco,  Caribbean Ball,  Walking Treasure Hunt,  knockout skittles at Mere Social Club,  children’s sports with Justus Hattam,  ex. science teacher at Duchy Manor School, window spotting the odd item – in the late 50’s early 60’s there were a minimum of 22 shop windows taking part in Mere.

Sue Jeans
August 2017

Latest News

Mere Carnival 2018

It’s carnival time once again in Mere and we hope you enjoy our children’s afternoon and illuminated evening parades. The […]

Event List

November 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Committee

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEE

John GammieChairmanjohn@gammie.info
Nick BealeVice Chairmannickbeale67@gmail.com
Penny AllenSecretarypennyallen@hotmail.co.uk
John JordanTreasurerjohn.a.jordan@hotmail.co.uk
Rose HeesomMediaroseheesom@yahoo.co.uk
Carol Payne luciechesh@hotmail.com
Derek Sealey wiltshirestalk@btinternet.com
Mary Harbert mary@gammie.info
Mark Cassidy markcassidy661@btinternet.com
 

Mere Carnival Entry Forms


*After filling out the form you can choose to print a copy for your records before clicking submit.


*After filling out the form you can choose to print a copy for your records before clicking submit.

These forms can also be downloaded in .pdf format.

ENTRY FORM FOR THE CHILDREN'S AFTERNOON PARADE 2018

ENTRY FORM FOR THE EVENING PROCESSION 2018

MERE CARNIVAL EVENING AWARDS DETAILS 15TH September 2018  Please send the attached entry form to
Penny Allen, Carnival Secretary, 3 Ashgrove, Mere, BA12 6BX Telephone 01747 860721 pennyinmere@gmail.com on or before MONDAY 10th SEPTEMBER 2018.
The evening procession will assemble in White Road but please NOT BEFORE 5.30PM. The procession will move off at 7.30pm. JUDGING WILL BE EN ROUTE

Appearance money ONLY will be awarded to every entry per class entered

CLASS

CLASS DESCRIPTION NAMED TROPHY                                                                .

App/Money

1

Decorated Trade The Georgian House Cup

NONE

2

Tableaux The Philip Coward Cup

£100

3

Feature The Walton Challenge Cup

£100

4

Humorous/Comic The Hazzard Family Cup

£100

5

Junior Float Caroline Young Memorial Cup

£100

6

Hand truck/trailer/van with props incl. music assisting walkers of any age Walker Family Cup

£50

7

Walking single (16 years +) Mere Fabrication Cup

£25

8

Walking group (16 years -1-) Sonia Cassell Cup

£25

9

Waking single (under 16) Herbert Cup

£20

10

Walking group (under 16) Mere Challenge Cup

£20

       
       

OTHER AWARDS

CATEGORY NAMED AWARD

CLASS

Champion Mere Chamber of Trade Cup

2 - 6

Reserve Champion Ann Tranter Memorial Cup

2 — 6

Best Costume Keysley Cup

2 — 6

Best Music Nurden-Read Carnival Cup

2 — 6

Best Routine Hamilton Litesat Cup

3 — 6

Best Dressed Driver Den McCann Award

2 — 6

Ground Crew Award Cake Family Shield

2 — 5

Best Walking Jeans Hoover Cup

7/8/9/10

Best Youth Andy Young Memorial Cup

9/10

Best Costume Mary Chalke Memorial Cup

7/8/9/10/

Spirit of Carnival Ron Cake 60 years Cup

All classes

Best Dressed Collector Bob Guy Cup  
     
     
MAJORETTES    
     
Drum Major Paige Lawes Cup  
Costume Reg and Brenda Lawes Cup  
Overall Champion Stuart Lawes Cup  
     
IMPORTANT: BEFORE ENTERING, PLEASE MAKE SURE YOUR INSURANCE AND VSO ARE ALL IN ORDER.
YOU WILL RECEIVE YOUR ENTRY NUMBER WHEN THE PROCESSION ORDER HAS BEEN DECIDED.